DOK Leipzig 29. Oktober – 4. November 2018
61. Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm
DOK Leipzig 29 October – 4 November 2018
61st International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
Inhalt Navigation "Barrierefreie Angebote" switch to english language Umschalten auf deutsche Sprache Erfahren Sie mehr über unsere barrierefreien Angebote (Audiodeskriptionen, erweiterte Untertitel, Zugänglichkeit)
Impressum

Meet the Filmmakers

Meet the Filmmakers

Sometimes post-screening Q&As aren’t long enough to cover all the thought-provoking themes that the films from our Official Selection might bring up. Discover more about the works and get the chance to discuss them with the artists behind our festival films.

 

Language

English

 

Access

Everybody welcome

 


 

WED 31 OCT, 11:00–12:30

Festival Centre, Basement Floor

 

Post-Yugoslavia – New Nationalisms?

 

Moderator

Ralph Eue, Programmer DOK Leipzig

 

Filmmakers

 

Anja Kofmel (Chris the Swiss)

Damian Nenadić (Days of Madness)

Bojana Radulović (Separation, Vivid Dreams)
Nebojša Slijepčević
(Srbenka)


 

THU 1 NOV, 11:00–12:30

Festival Centre, Basement Floor

 

Victor Kossakovsky.
Committed to Experiment

 

Moderator

Saskia Walker, Selection Committee DOK Leipzig

 

Filmmaker

Victor Kossakovsky, Filmmaker, St. Petersburg

 


 

THU 1 NOV, 14:30–15:30

Zeitgeschichtliches Forum Leipzig

 

Adina Pintilie.
The Body as a Gift

 

Moderator

Leena Pasanen, Festival Director DOK Leipzig

 

Filmmaker

Adina Pintilie, Filmmaker, Bucharest

 


 

FRI 2 NOV, 16:30 – 18:00 

Polnisches Institut

 

Vitaly Mansky.
Post-Soviet, Pre-Future?

 

Moderator

Barbara Wurm, Advisor to DOK Leipzig

 

Filmmaker

Vitaly Mansky, Filmmaker, Riga

 


 

SAT 3 NOV, 11:00 - 12:30 

Festival Centre, Basement Floor

 

Definitely Hybrid?

 

Moderators

Annina Wettstein, Selection Committee DOK Leipzig

André Eckardt, Selection Committee DOK Leipzig

 

Filmmakers

 

Barbara Bohr (Escapar, The Recurring Dream)

Thomas Hakim (Hearths)

Christine Hürzeler (Shooting Crows)

Julia Roesler (Marina)

Friedrich Tiedtke (Man on Blue)