DOK Leipzig 29. Oktober – 4. November 2018
61. Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm
DOK Leipzig 29 October – 4 November 2018
61th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
Inhalt Navigation "Barrierefreie Angebote" switch to english language Umschalten auf deutsche Sprache get more informations about our accessibility offer
Impressum

Preisträger 2010


Webarchiv


for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Golden Dove

Vodka Factory by Jerzey Sladkowski (Sweden)

 

The film waives a complex and deep story of human condition where hope and despair live together. read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Silver Dove

Miesten vuoro (Steam of Life) by Joonas Berghäll and Mika Hotakainen (Finland, Sweden)

 

The film deliberately set in an original Finnish situation – a sauna, opens a door into the intimate and hidden world of men's fragility and vulnerability, … read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Goodnight Nobody by Jacqueline Zünd

 

The film waives a complex and deep story of human condition where hope and despair live together. read more

for an outstanding german documentary

Golden Dove

How to Make a Book with Steidl by Gereon Wetzel and Jörg Adolph (Germany)

 

The publisher Gerhard Steidl says about himself he makes books for the artists and himself, but not for the readers. The film shows the original analogue art in the age of digitization. read more

for a german documentary film

Honorary Mention

Kleinstheim (The Home) von Chris Wright und Stefan Kolbe (Deutschland)

The Honorary Mention is given to the film "Kleinstheim". The rough and coarse film impresses the audience by its intensively observed and dense scenes. read more

for an extraordinary documentary film talent

Talent Dove of the Media Foundation of the Sparkasse Leipzig

Terra deu, terra come (The Earth Giveth, the Earth Taketh) by Rodrigo Siqueira (Brazil)

 

The winning film drew the judges into a completely unknown (and evidently nearly forgotten) world. read more

for an extraordinary documentary film talent

Honorary Mention

El edificio de los chilenos (The Chilean Building) von Macarena Aguiló (Chili, France, Cuba)

 

A film that takes the viewer into a landscape of memories, into a childhood of our world. read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Short Metrage (to 45 min)

Golden Dove

Kawałek lata (A Piece of Summer) by Marta Minorowicz (Poland)

 

In nature all things pass but with the finest work of cinema some things fortunately remain forever. read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Short Metrage (to 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Natascha (Natasha) von Anja Strelets (Deutschland)

The Jury gives the Honorary Mention to this extraordinary work which leaves a haunting impression. read more

for Animated Films and Videos

Golden Dove

Logorama by François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy und Ludovic Houplain (France)

 

Not only was the production value of this film exceptional, but its over-arching theme about the ubiquitous power of brands was both extremely timely and brilliantly executed. read more

for Animated Films and Videos

Silver Dove

Babioles von Matray (Frankreich)

 

The Jury acknowledges that it's difficult to write comedy at the best of times, especially well-paced, clever comedy. read more

Award for the best German Animated Film

Apollo by Felix Gönnert (Germany)

 

A film about the runaway dreams and fantasies of a young boy, told imaginatively and competently. read more

for Animated Film

Honorary Mention

Sinna mann (Angry Man) by Anita Killi (Norway)

This film managed to accurately and empathically convey the experience of domestic violence from a child's perspective whilst also avoiding sentimentality and cliché. read more

for Animated Film

Honorary Mention

Anna Blume by Vessela Dantcheva (Germany, Bulgaria)

 

Using a unique personal style this film takes a man's story and tells it from a woman's perspective. read more

for the best documentary film about the subject of work

Healthy Workplaces Film Award

Mlčeti zlato (All That Glitters) by Tomás Kudrna (Czech Republic)

With honesty, humor, empathy and respect to the protagonists the director takes us to a working side that had and could have again fatal consequences for human and nature. read more

for the best documentary film about the subject of democracy

Filmpreis „Leipziger Ring“

There Once Was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho by Briar March (New Zealand, USA)

Nukuta is an atoll in the South Seas and belongs to the state of Papua-New Guinea. The existence of this paradisiacal island is acutely threatened by the rising sea level. read more

for an excellent Eastern European documentary film

MDR Film Prize

Mlčeti zlato (All That Glitters) by Tomás Kudrna (Czech Republic)

Tomás Kudrna takes us with large and beautiful images as well as perfect people to a booming Canadian gold mining enterprise in the midst of the Kirghiz countryside, only to confront us with his ironic comments little by little but persistently to the company's shadier sides. read more

for an outstanding German documentary film

DEFA-Sponsoring

9 Leben (9 Lives) von Maria Speth (Deutschland)

 

In her long-term documentation Maria Speth brings nine young people from the streets into the studio. Abuse and neglect have made them leave their parental homes and accept a life of homelessness. read more

The Jury of the Department of Media and Arts in the Trade Union ver.di awards

Prize of the Trade Union ver.di

Na północ od Kalabrii (The North of Calabria) by Marcin Sauter (Poland)

The film captivates the audience by its dynamics, freshness and, above all, by its loving closeness to the inhabitants of this little Polish town. read more

The Ecumenical Jury awards

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

Na północ od Kalabrii (The North of Calabria) by Marcin Sauter (Poland)

The congregation in a small Polish town prepares its summer festival. The "North of Calabria" tells the viewer, elegantly interwoven, something about the mood of the time, rather casually and with great empathy for the persons introduced. read more

The FIPRESCI Jury awards

Award of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique

48 by Susana de Sousa Dias (Portugal)

 

„48“ finds an effective form – the sound design deserves a particular mention – for describing the centuries of fascist dictatorship in a European country (Portugal). read more

The Youth Jury of the Filmschule Leipzig e. V. awards the

Prize of the Youth Jury

Das Schiff des Torjägers (The Goalgetter's Ship) by Heidi Specogna (Germany,  Switzerland)

The film deals with the subject of child trade which is still highly topical. It raises the question, whether the me-dia tell us the full truth. read more

mephisto 97.6

Audience Award

Audience Award
Audience Award mephisto 97.6

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) by Bastien Dubois (France)

for an outstanding animated film of the PINK elephants programme

PINK PEANUT

PINK PEANUT
PINK PEANUT for an outstanding animated film of the PINK elephants programme

Videogioco – A Loop Experiment (Videogame – A Loop Experiment) by Donato Sansone (Italy)