DOK Leipzig 29. Oktober – 4. November 2018
61. Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm
DOK Leipzig 29 October – 4 November 2018
61st International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
Inhalt Navigation "Barrierefreie Angebote" switch to english language Umschalten auf deutsche Sprache get more informations about our accessibility offer
Impressum

Preisträger 2010


Webarchiv


DOK Leipzig Award Winners 2012

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Golden Dove

Tora Mårtens (Sweden) for the film
Colombianos

Without interfering in the lives of her protagonists, the filmmaker subtly draws the viewer into a complicated family life ... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Silver Dove

Ilian Metev (Bulgaria, Germany, Croatia) for the film
Poslednata lineika na Sofia (Sofia’s Last Ambulance)

With a steady eye, Sofia's Last Ambulance gives us an intimate insight into the fragile working relationships in a team operating under extreme pressure... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Zhu Yu (China) for the film
Cloudy Mountains

For showing its viewers that, even in inhuman situations, the human spirit can survive... read more

for an outstanding german documentary

Golden Dove

Gerd Kroske (Germany) for the film
Heino Jaeger – Look before You Kuck

The film dares to portray a person who is absent, who is not actually a character in the film and who cannot simply be described in one sentence... read more

for an extraordinary german documentary filn

Honorary Mention

Dirk Schäfer (Germany) for the film
Eine Art Liebe (A Sort of Love)

The film tackles a big subject and relates it in a touchingly simple way. It concentrates entirely on its Belmondo-style hero fighting against the power of tradition and for his own life... read more

for an extraordinary documentary film talent

Talent Dove of the Media Foundation of the Sparkasse Leipzig

Severin Fiala and Veronika Franz (Austria) for the film
Kern

Two young directors make a self-reflexive portrait documentary of the legendary figure in German-Austrian cinema: Peter Kern. The filmmakers are not afraid to show themselves within the frames... read more

for an extraordinary documentary film talent

Honorary Mention

Chico Peirera (United Kingdom) for the film
Pablo’s Winter

The media have reported only the worst and have long lost interest in them: the miners and heavy industry workers who, apart from suffering colonial exploitation, made the old Europe great and rich... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Short Metrage (to 45 min)

Golden Dove

Janina Jung (Germany) for the film
Bouchbennersch Otto/Vom Umgang mit Andersartigkeit
(Bouchbennersch Otto/How to Treat Differentness)

The jury is impressed with a compassionate and empathetic portrait of a unique individual set in the remote German village in which he lived... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Short Metrage (to 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Bijan Anquetil (France) for the film
La nuit remue (Night’s Drifters)

Letting things happen, one long night into the next morning, freely suspended without a net – this is a filmmaker’s calculable risk... read more

for Animated Films and Videos

Golden Dove

Ivan Bogdanov, Moritz Mayerhofer, Veljko Popovic, Asparuh Petrov, Rositsa Raleva and Dmitry Yagodin (Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany) for the film

Father

We are delighted to award the Golden Dove of the International Competition Animated Film to not one director but a group of filmmakers... read more

for Animated Films and Videos

Silver Dove

Hajyang Wang (China) for the film
Double Fikret

This vibrant homage to surrealism offers a journey through the artist's creative mind that both provokes and enchants... read more

for Animated Film

Honorary Mention

Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels (Belgium) for the film
Oh Willy …

Our first honorary mention goes to a stop motion film that makes very expressive use of materials... read more

for Animated Film

Honorary Mention

Anu-Laura Tuttelberg (Estonia) for the film
Kärbeste Veski (Fly Mill)

Our second Honorary Mention goes to FLY MILL by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg, which uses stiff and rhythmic puppet stop motion animation to deliver a darkly humorous commentary on the struggle for life in a cruel world... read more

for the best documentary film about the subject of work

Healthy Workplaces Film Award

Chico Peirera (United Kingdom) for the film
Pablo’s Winter

This sincere film, beautifully shot in black and white, tells the story of the terminal decline of a small town and one of its inhabitants... read more

for the best documentary film about the subject of democracy

Filmpreis "Leipziger Ring"

Dirk Heth and Olaf Winkler (Germany) for the film
Der Große Irrtum (The Great Fallacy)

“Der große Irrtum” is a quiet, contemplative film which does not speak of civil war or bloody uprisings. Instead, the film asks, in the name of the following generation, how much is a human being worth... read more

for an excellent Eastern European documentary film

MDR Film Prize

Helena Třeštiková (Czech Republic) for the film
Soukromy Vesmir (Private Universe)

With “Private Universe”, the MDR Film Prize goes to a film by Helena Třeštiková for the second time. This time, it is the director’s most extensive long-term film project... read more

for an outstanding German documentary film

DEFA-Sponsoring

Mario Schneider (Deutschland) für den Film
MansFeld

Vor dem Hintergrund riesiger Abraumhalden im Mansfelder Land begleitet der Regisseur drei sehr unterschiedliche Familien in ihrem Alltag... weiterlesen

The Jury of the Goethe-Institut awards

Goethe-Institut Documentary Film Prize

David Sieveking (Germany, Italy) for the film
Vergiss mein nicht (Forget Me Not)

The film - a sensitively told homage by the filmmaker to his mother who suffers from Alzheimer’s disease – maintains the difficult balance between personal sadness and artistic distance... read more

The Jury of the Department of Media and Arts in the Trade Union ver.di awards

Prize of the Trade Union ver.di

David Muñoz (Spain) for the film
Otra noche en la tierra (Another Night on Earth)

A country is in the process of transition. We get to know its inhabitants with their everyday worries and their political views from close range... read more

The Ecumenical Jury awards

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

Olivier Zuchuat (Switzerland, Greece, France) for the film
Comme des lions de pierra à l’entrée de la nuit (Like Stone Lions at the Gateway into Night)

The film is about so-called re-education camps on the Greek island of Makronissos in the Aegean Sea... read more

The FIPRESCI Jury awards

Award of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique

David Muñoz (Spain) for the film
Otra noche en la tierra (Another Night on Earth)

For a clever and cohesive portrayal of Egyptian society combined with a serious social message and witty humor... read more

The Youth Jury of the Filmschule Leipzig e. V. awards the

Prize of the Youth Jury

Andy Wolff (Germany) for the film
Der Kapitän und sein Pirat (The Captain and His Pirate)

In 2009 the container ship “Hansa Stavanger” and her crew were captured off the coast of Somalia by pirates and held to ransom... read more

mephisto 97.6

Audience Award

Audience Award
Audience Award mephisto 97.6
Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels (Belgium) for the film
Oh Willy…

International Jury for the Doc Alliance Award

Doc Alliance Award

Christian Sønderby Jepsen (Denmark) for the film
Testamentet (The Will)

The Doc Alliance jury is thrilled to award its prize to a film about a contemporary Danish family oscillating between hope and despair... read more

ARRI Media Services

ARRI Post Production Award

ARRI Post Production Award

"Hotel Maschine", Les Films du Présent, France

 

("Hotel Machine" has been awarded as the best of the 35 projects presented at the International Co-Production Meeting at DOK Leipzig.)