DOK Leipzig 29. Oktober – 4. November 2018
61. Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm
DOK Leipzig 29 October – 4 November 2018
61st International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
Inhalt Navigation "Barrierefreie Angebote" switch to english language Umschalten auf deutsche Sprache get more informations about our accessibility offer
Impressum

Preisträger 2010


Webarchiv


DOK Leipzig Award Winners 2013

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Golden Dove

Roberto Minervini (USA, Belgium, Italy) for the film
Stop the Pounding Heart

This coming of age story set in rural America surprised and captured the jury with its intimate and pure cinematic approach. The filmmaker gives an insight into way of living through the sensory experience of it.  read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Robert Kirchhoff (Slovakia) for the film
Kauza Cervanová (Normalization)

We would like to honour the director’s persistence to keep on following a closed criminal case for so many years to show us that despite the political changes in Slovakia the juridical power is still being abused... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Long Metrage (longer than 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Yael Kipper and Ronen Zaretzky (Israel) for the film
Super Zhenshchiny (Super Women)

We like to honour this film for capturing the raw sincerity and solidarity of a group of Russian immigrant women who are working as cashiers in a local supermarket in Israel... read more

for an outstanding german documentary

Golden Dove

Carlo Zoratti (Germany, Italy) for the film
The Special Need

Enea is 27 years old, autist, has never had sex in his life and is longing for a woman he can love and who shows the same feelings towards him...
read more

for an extraordinary german documentary filn

Honorary Mention

Marco Wilms (Germany) for the film
Art War

ART WAR is a breathtaking, sensual story about the connection between ancient art from the age of the Pharaohs and modern Egyptian graffiti art and how it can still be used as a weapon with explosive political force today...
read more

for an extraordinary documentary film talent

Talent Dove of the Media Foundation of the Sparkasse Leipzig

Kaveh Bakhtiari (France, Switzerland) for the film
L’ Escale (Stop-Over)

Behind the daily headlines, this is a captivating portrait of young migrants cramped in the claustrophobic purgatory of an Athens apartment... read more

for an extraordinary documentary film talent

Honorary Mention

Valéry Rosier (France, Belgium) for the film
Silence Radio

A warm-hearted, joyful tribute to a French community radio station, playing old-time chanson and serving their mostly elderly listeners... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Short Metrage (to 45 min)

Golden Dove

Ekta Mittal and Yashaswini Raghunandan (India) for the film
Distance

A tribute to the mythic power of imagination to deal with longing and loss in the boomtown of Bangalore, India. ... read more

for Documentary Films and Videos/Short Metrage (to 45 min)

Honorary Mention

Lidiya Sheynina (Russia) for the film
Mama (Mom)

An intimate depiction of the filmmaker's family, this short is marked by subtle observations of everyday life... read more

for animated Documentaries

Golden Dove

Daniela De Felice (France) for the film
Casa

The films we selected from ranged in length between 4'15 to 76' minutes, and for a relatively small selection there was an incredibly broad range of work. The work we finally selected was personal and evocative, using animation in a creative, intimate, and earthy way to show us what live action cannot...
read more

for Animated Films and Videos

Golden Dove

Špela Čadež (Slovenia, Germany) for the film
Boles

The quality of work was very high and we had difficulty leaving some favourites off the awards list, like Father, Tongue-Tied and Wind... read more

for Animated Films and Videos

Silver Dove

Chris Landreth (Canada) for the film
Subconscious Password

for its playful and theatrical approach to a familiar situation. read more

for Animated Film

Honorary Mention

Renaud Perrin and Julien Telle (France) for the film
Lettres à la mer (Sea of Letters),

which uses a unique technique to tell a touching and dramatic story with a documentary inflection. read more

for Animated Film

Honorary Mention

Thomas Stellmach and Maja Oschmann (Germany) for the film
Virtuos Virtuell (Virtuoso Virtual)

for its dynamic use of non narrative animation perfectly fused with the music. read more

for the best documentary film about the subject of work

Healthy Workplaces Film Award

Aly Muritiba (Brazil) for the film
A gente (C(us)todians)

Hazardous, unpredictable, stressful and uncertain, the filmmaker is so close to the characters that he provides a real sense of belonging, an insider view of the struggle to manage a challenging and potentially explosive work environment... read more

for the best documentary film about the subject of democracy

Filmpreis "Leipziger Ring"

Nahid Persson Sarvestani (Sweden, Norway) for the film
Min stulna revolution (My Stolen Revolution)

Young women getting involved in politics in Iran have been arrested since the time the Shah was overthrown... read more

for an excellent Eastern European documentary film

MDR Film Prize

Vitaly Mansky (Russia, Czech Republic, Germany) for the film
Die Trasse (Pipeline)

"Pipeline" is a film which, once again, demonstrates impressively what luminosity and fascination a documentary film can radiate... read more

for an outstanding German documentary film

DEFA Sponsoring Prize

Yael Reuveny (Germany, Israel) for the film
Schnee von gestern (Farewell, Herr Schwarz)

Yael Reuveny felt a growing sense of unease after learning that her grandmother’s brother, declared dead a long time ago, survived the Holocaust, the grandmother herself, however, not wanting anything to do with about the offspring of her now dead brother... read more

The Jury of the Goethe-Institut awards

Goethe-Institut Documentary Film Prize

Judith Keil and Antje Kruska (Germany) for the film
Land in Sicht (Land in Sight)

The Jury of the Goethe Institute is pleased to award this year’s Goethe Documentary Film Prize to Judith Keil and Antje Kruska for their inspiring and sensitive documentary film "Land in Sicht"... read more

The Jury of the Department of Media and Arts in the Trade Union ver.di awards

Prize of the Trade Union ver.di

Virpi Suutari (Finland) for the film
Hilton! – Täällä ollaan elämä (Hilton! – Here For Life)

The film, calm and composed, accompanies a group of young Finns who just live for the moment between unopened bills and self-rolled cigarettes...
read more

The Ecumenical Jury awards

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

Robert Kirchhoff (Slovakia) for the film
Kauza Cervanová (Normalization)

For a remarkable journalistic and artistic work about the unsolved murder case of a young woman and a group of wrongly convicted men... read more

The FIPRESCI Jury awards

Award of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique

Gang Zhao (China) for the film
A Folk Troupe

for its impressionistic look at the inner and outer relations of a Chinese Opera troupe. read more

The Youth Jury of the Filmschule Leipzig e. V. awards the

Prize of the Youth Jury

Aneta Kopacz (Poland) for the film
Joanna

By changing from close - What is it worth for fighting, if not for those one loves? ... read more

By Counting the votes of the audience

mephisto 97.6-Publikumspreis

mephisto 97.6-Publikumspreis
mephisto 97.6-Publikumspreis By Counting the votes of the audience

Robert Löbel (Germany) for the film
Wind

 

read more about the film

DOK Leipzig Awarding Ceremony